PER CURIAM.
[…] When one statute explicitly refers to provisions of another statute, those provisions are applicable and binding as though they had been incorporated and reenacted in the statute under consideration. Attorney General ex rel. Dep't of Natural Resources v. Sanilac Co. Drain Comm'r, 173 Mich.App. 526, 531, 434 N.W.2d 181 (1988). The referenced provisions must be treated as though they are part of the statute at issue. Id. MCL 750.520c(2)(b) states that defendants shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring "under section 520n," and MCL 750.520n(1) states that defendants "shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285." Those phrases define the scope of the requirement of lifetime electronic monitoring, meaning that the requirement is limited to the dictates of MCL 791.285. See People v. Perks (On Remand), 259 Mich.App. 100, 106, 672 N.W.2d 902 (2003); Sanilac Co.