PER CURIAM.
[…] People v. Raihala, 199 Mich.App. 577, 579, 502 N.W.2d 755 (1993).
Further, the Legislature has repeatedly demonstrated its ability to use the terms "probation" and "parole" when it intends that a statute apply to both. This is evident from the Legislature's grant of exclusive jurisdiction to the Department of Corrections in the Corrections Code with respect to both "paroles" and the "administration of all orders of probation." MCL 791.204(a) and (b). See also MCL 333.5129(11) (providing for the allocation of payments if "an individual is ordered to pay a combination of fines, costs, restitution, assessments, probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments upon conviction"); MCL 750.110a(4)(b)(i) and (ii) (providing that the elements of one form of third-degree home invasion include violation of a "probation term or condition" or "parole term or condition"); MCL 769.1a(11) (stating that "[i]f the defendant is placed on probation or paroled or the court imposes a