PER CURIAM.
[…] Perks (On Remand), 259 Mich.App. 100, 106, 672 N.W.2d 902 (2003); Sanilac Co. Drain Comm'r, 173 Mich.App. at 531, 434 N.W.2d 181.
MCL 791.285(1) requires the Department of Corrections, through the lifetime electronic monitoring program, to "implement a system of monitoring individuals released from parole, prison, or both parole and prison who are sentenced by the court to lifetime electronic monitoring." Likewise, MCL 791.285(1)(a) provides that the monitoring is to occur "from the time the individual is released on parole or from prison until the time of the individual's death." Under MCL 791.285, the Department of Corrections must implement a lifetime electronic monitoring program only for those persons who are released on parole or from prison, or both. Only persons who are sentenced to prison can be released from prison or released on parole.